Grigory Ayvazyan says may compete with Ilham Aliyev in Azerbaijani presidential elections
Azerbaijan disrupted the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict by pardoning and glorifying murderer Ramil Safarov, President of the Assembly of Azerbaijani Armenian Grigory Ayvazyan told a press conference today.
Despite the anti-Armenian disposition of Azerbaijan, Grigory Ayvazyan, born and raised in Baku, is ready to his native town.
In 2010 Grigory Ayvazyan was trying to become a member of parliament of Azerbaijan, next year he may compete with Ilham Aliyev in the presidential elections.
Touching upon the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Ayvazyan said Azerbaijan disrupted it by pardoning and glorifying Ramil Safarov, who had axe-murdered sleeping Armenian Officer Gurgen Margaryan.
According to Ayvazyan, today Azerbaijan poses a threat to regional security and stability. He added that the key to the pro-Armenian solution of the Karabakh conflict is in our hands, and must try to use it correctly. “Azerbaijan lost Karabakh long ago,” he added.