“Different Faces, Shared Hopes. The Human Side of Conflict” photo exhibition at Moscow Cinema
An exhibition titled “Different Faces, Shared Hopes. The Human Side of Conflict” on the conflict over Nagorno Karabakh opened at Moscow Cinema today. The exhibition is organized by the International Alert NGO with the financial support of the EU Delegation to Armenia. Head of the European Union Delegation to Armenia Traian Hristea offered an opening speech.
In March-April 2011, International Alert commissioned a series of portraits of people throughout the conflict-torn region from international award-winning photographer Jonathan Banks.
The aim of the project was to capture faces of different people that vividly represent the human side of the conflict, where each individual remains above all a human being with his or her right to be what they are, wherever they live, with dignity and in peace, representative of the International Alert NGO Marina Nagai said.
According to the Head of the European Union Delegation to Armenia, people both in Armenia and Azerbaijan suffer as a result of the protracted conflict of Nagorno Karabakh. The new generation also carries the burden of the conflict. “Peace in this region is the most desirable solution and there is no alternative to it,” he said.
“All of us are different, but differences must not divide us. Within the framework of the European Union we are united in diversity. I would like this motto to be accepted in the Caucasian region, as well,” Traian Hristea said.
“We all are human beings and deserve a peaceful and predictable future,” the Head of EU Delegation to Armenia concluded.