Armenian diplomats come together for a meeting in Paris
On December 9 in Paris Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian convened consultations with Armenian Ambassadors and Permanent Representatives accredited to European countries.
The Foreign Minister briefed the Ambassadors on the latest developments in Armenia’s foreign policy, the process of settlement of the Artsakh issue, the results of the OSCE Ministerial Council meeting in Dublin. Reference was made to the issues to be discussed at the forthcoming Armenia-EU Cooperation Council meeting in Brussels in a week and the works towards proper organization and conduct of the presidential elections in compliance with democratic standards.
Edward Nalbandian gave instructions on the further deepening of cooperation with international organizations, development of bilateral relations with European countries, the work to be done ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
During the meeting a special emphasis was put on the economic component of the Embassies’ activity, the development of inter-parliamentary ties, expansion of decentralized cooperation.
The heads of Armenian diplomatic missions presented the processes taking place in their respective countries of accreditation and the steps taken towards development of relations with Armenia.
The high-ranking diplomats discussed a number of regional and international issues.