Zohrab Mnatsakanyan: Armenia-EU relations are based on a common value system
Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister, Armenia’s chief negotiation in the Armenia-EU Association Agreement talks Zohrab Mnatsakanyan participated in the meeting of Eastern Neighborhood Policy senior officials. The meeting discussed the developments and perspectives of cooperation between the European Union and the partner countries and determined the steps to be taken before the Vilnius summit in 2013.
In his opening remarks, EU Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighborhood Policy Stefan Fule referred to the renewed Eastern Neighborhood Policy, which stresses the importance of steps the partner states should take towards reinforcement of democracy, protection of human rights and rule of law. He said it is based on the principle of differentiation and “more for more”, which means a stronger partnership with the EU for those countries that make more progress toward democratic and socio-economic reform. The Commissioner noted also that President of the European Commission was impressed by his recent visit to Armenia.
Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan attached importance to the role of the Eastern Partnership in the development of Armenia-EU relations and stressed that “Armenia-EU relations are based on a common value system.”
The Deputy FM confirmed the willingness of Armenia to complete the negotiations on the Association Agreement, including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, before the Eastern partnership summit in Vilnius in 2013.
Issues of regional security and stability were also touched upon at the meeting.