Relations between Armenia and the Eurasian Economic Commission discussed at RA Government
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation headed by Victor Khristenko, Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission Board. The parties discussed the perspectives and directions of cooperation between Armenia and the Eurasian Economic Commission.
The interlocutors referred to regional integration processes, including the Customs Union.
Victor Khristenko briefed the Armenian Prime Minister on the processes taking place within the framework of the Tax Union, presented the achievements and results.
Touching upon the process of Armenia’s European integration, Tigran Sargsyan noted that the negotiations on the creation of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area are successfully proceeding and are expected to be completed in 2013.
The Prime Minister stressed that Armenia is interested in the integration processes and considers that they will complement each other.