Armenia shares 105-112 places in Corruption Perceptions Index 2012
Executive Director of the Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center Varuzhan Hoktanyan presented today the Corruption Perceptions Index 2012.
CPI score is equal to 34 on a scale from 0 (perceived to be highly corrupt) to 100 (perceived to be very clean). With this score Armenia shares 105-112 places among 176 countries.
In the Corruption Perceptions Index 2012 Denmark, Finland and New Zealand tie for first place with scores of 90, helped by strong access to information systems and rules governing the behavior of those in public positions.
Afghanistan,North Korea and Somalia once again cling to the bottom rung of the index. In these countries the lack of accountable leadership and effective public institutions underscore the need to take a much stronger stance against corruption.
Among Armenia’s neighbors Georgia is in the best position. Ranked 52nd, Georgia is considered cleaner than many of EU member states; Turkey is 49th. At the same time, Iran (CPI score – 28 and ranking 133-138) and Azerbaijan (CPI score – 27 and ranking 139-143) perform worse than Armenia.
Touching upon the dynamics of 2003-2011, Varuzhan Hoktanyan said Armenia has become more corrupt.