Armenian envoy hails the level of economic relations with Iran
Armenian Ambassador to Iran Grigor Arakelyan stressed the good economic and trade relations between Tehran and Yerevan, and said 500 Iranian companies have registered their operation in Armenia.
“500 Iranian companies have been registered in Armenia,” Grigor Arakelyan said in a meeting with a number of Iranian manufacturers and exporters in the Western Kermanshah province on Sunday, Fars News Agency reports.
He also noted that the Chambers of Commerce of Iran and Armenia have jointly set up a trade center for the Iranian businessmen in Yerevan to further facilitate their activities.
Arakelyan expressed satisfaction with the trend of trade and economic ties between Iran and Armenia, and said the volume of the two countries’ trade exchanges stands at $329mln at present, which should be increased.
The Armenian Ambassador underlined the good and close relations between Tehran and Yerevan, and called for the further expansion of bilateral ties, specially in economic fields.
“Given its cultural commonalities and age-old and historical relations with Iran, Armenia can further develop and expand the two nations’ common cultural and intellectual grounds,” Arakelyan said in a meeting with Deputy Governor-General of Iran’s Western Kermanshah province Jalal Mankarsi on Sunday.
He named Iran as the 7th largest trade partner of Armenia, and expressed the hope that the meetings he holds with different Iranian officials would lead to the further expansion of ties and cooperation between the two countries and a further increase in their economic, trade and cultural exchanges.