Roundtable discussion on Nagorno Karabakh held at the French Senate
A roundtable discussion on “Nagorno Karabakh: Peace and Dialogue” was held at the French Senate on November 29. The meeting featured members of the Armenia-France Deputy Friendship Group of the Armenian National Assembly, French Senators, experts and journalists.
The session was opened by journalist Tsvetana Paskaleva, followed by the screening of her film “Will there be a morning over Karabakh?”
The historic and geopolitical aspects of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict were presented during the discussions. Speeches were made by former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Bernard Fassier, French Senators and Armenian MPs, as well as historians and experts.
Participants of the roundtable discussion stressed the importance of the security of the people of Artsakh, criticized the bellicose rhetoric of Baku, underlined the unacceptability of the Safarov case.
The speakers at the event emphasized that there can be no alternative to peace and that preparation of societies for peace, not war is the imperative of time.