Armenia, Lebanon discuss the establishment of joint Trade and Industry Chamber
In the framework of his visit to Lebanon, President Serzh Sargsyan met with the Prime Minister of Lebanon Najib Mikati. Before that, Serzh Sargsyan visited the Martyrs Square in Beirut, paid tribute, and laid a wreath at the monument.
At the meeting with the Prime Minister of Lebanon Najib Mikati stressed the importance of the economic component of the bilateral cooperation, noting that the turnover between the two countries is still inadequate.
President Sargsyan and Prime Minister Najib Mikati underscored the importance of giving a new impetus to the works of the Armenian-Lebanese intergovernmental economic commission which, according to the parties, can seriously boost the improvement of the turnover indices, encourage investments, and establish a closer cooperation between the business circles of the two countries.
From the viewpoint of boosting the bilateral cooperation, the parties among perspective areas mentioned in particular agriculture, tourism, and high-tech. At the meeting, discussed was also the idea of establishing a Joint Trade and Industrial Chamber.