Armenian delegation marks success at GITI 2012 conference in Georgia
Armenian high-tech companies won five awards and the State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre won two awards out of fourteen award nominations for business and government sectors at the recent Georgian IT Innovation (GITI) conference in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Within the framework of the conference, the Armenian delegation made eleven presentations and featured local high-tech products at the Armenian corner of the GITI exhibit on November 15-17. Agreements were reached to involve Georgian counterparts in the upcoming “Meeting without Ties” conference organized by UITE in Yerevan this year. In addition, Instigate introduced their new branch office in Tbilisi.
The participation of the Armenian delegation in the event was coordinated by UITE and made possible through USAID support in an effort to enhance the export ability of Armenian IT companies and hone their practical skills in business communication, marketing and sales.
Since its launch in 2008, the GITI conference aims to promote networking and partnership between IT companies, associations, and government representatives from Central and Eastern Europe, Baltic states, the Caucasus andCentral Asia to foster competitiveness and innovation. The conference is organized by the Georgian ICT Business Council and the LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Georgian Ministry of Justice.