NKR President meets with members of EU-Armenian Parliamentary Commission
President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan received some members of the Armenian National Assembly’s European Union –Armenia parliamentary commission headed by its co-chair Samvel Farmanyan, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.
Issues related to the development of inter-parliamentary ties between the Armenian states were discussed during the meeting.
President Bako Sahakyan stressed the necessity of further deepening and expanding cooperation in the field underlining its significance for the foreign policy.
According to the President, despite differences in the platforms of the political forces it is necessary to demonstrate a unified approach towards the Karabakh issue for it is among the most important strategic issues for the Armenian statehood.