Operation of the Stepanakert Airport to speed up the Karabakh settlement process
Operation of the Stepanakert Airport will speed up the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict, Chairman of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations told reporters today. He does not share the opinion of Russian Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov that the operation of the airport could bring about tension in the relations between the parties.
According to the MP, the statement of the Russian mediator was meant to maintain the balance. According to him, the mediators are making such statements not to let the process reach a deadlock.
Artak Zakaryan says the Azerbaijani side will not realize the threats to shoot down civilian aircrafts flying from Stepanakert.
“Of course, Azerbaijan is trying to frustrate the talks to transfer the issue to other instances.” However, the MP is confident that the desire of our eastern neighbour is not realistic, the Azerbaijani policy produces zero results.