The power of a modern state is based on love for its own people, Armenian Deputy FM says
“With the racist ideology, the unrestrained efforts to distort history and the ridiculous territorial claims on neighboring countries Azerbaijan could have had a chance of survival in the early Middle Ages. But Azerbaijan first appeared on the world’s political map in 1918,” Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
“Baku never understood that the power of a modern country is based on the love for its own people, not the pathologic hatred towards the native peoples of the region and their cultural heritage,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said, speaking to Reuters.
The agency had asked the Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister to comment on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s speech during the ceremony dedicated to the 20th anniversary of “Yeni Azerbaijan” party.
Ilham Aliyev had declared, in part, that “Armenia is a territory run from outside artificially created on Azerbaijani lands,” and “The Armenian lobby is our main enemy.”