Azerbaijan leader unleashes anti-Armenia Twitter tirade
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s official Twitter account posted a tirade of several dozen sharply worded statements against neighbouring Armenia today.
Most of the brief messages were recycled from a long speech Aliyev gave last week, but the sudden broadside of inflammatory tweets posted Tuesday afternoon prompted a top Armenian lawmaker to compare the messages with Nazi German propaganda.
“The Armenian lobby is our main enemy and we are the main enemy for them,” said Aliyev’s official Twitter account, @presidentaz.
“Armenia is a country of no value. It is actually a colony, an outpost run from abroad…. Evidence of this is the mass exodus of people from Armenia to other countries,” another tweet read.
“Azerbaijan grows stronger and more powerful by the year, while Armenia weakens and declines every year,” Aliyev said in a further tweet.
The tirade drew a furious reaction from Armenian parliament deputy chairman Eduard Sharmazanov, who called Aliyev a “totalitarian leader of a totalitarian state”.
“Aliyev shows by his cynical proclamations that there are still supporters of fascism in the 21st century, and that this ideology flourishes thanks to leaders like him,” Sharmazanov told AFP.
“His remarks recall the 1930s-1940s and (Nazi leader Adolf) Hitler, he added.