NSW Parliament passes motion Ppraising ANC Australia
In a formal motion adopted by the New South Wales Legislative Council the Armenian National Committee of Australia received the unanimous praise of the House for its ongoing and dedicated work.
The motion was moved the Hon. Marie Ficarra MLC as part of the formal business of the day.
Upon hearing of the motion, ANC Australia Executive Director Vache Kahramanian remarked: “This is a great surprise for the Armenian National Committee of Australia. We are deeply humbled and honoured for this recognition by New South Wales.”
This motion comes after the conclusion of the 2012 Advocacy Week which yielded significant results to the Armenian-Australian community.
Motion by the Hon. Marie Ficarraagreed:
1. That this House notes that:
(a) on 2 November 2012, the Armenian National Committee [ANC] of Australia held its fifth annual Banquet Dinner at Miramare Gardens in Terrey Hills, and
(b) the proceeds of this event go towards supporting the efforts of the Armenian-Australian community across the country.
2. That this House acknowledges that:
(a) Armenian National Committee Australia seeks to: