Results of the sitting of the Armenian-Ukrainian Intergovernmental Commission discussed at RA Government
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Dmitry Kolesnikov, Chairman of the State Agency of Ukraine for the management of state corporate rights and property and co-chair of the Armenian-Ukrainian Intergovernmental Commission. He has arrived in Armenia to participate in the 6th sitting of the Commission.
Greeting the guest, PM Sargsyan said: “We attach importance to the development of cooperation between our countries. We are confident that the activity of the Intergovernmental Commission will allow to explore new directions of economic cooperation. A high-level dialogue has been established between Armenia and Ukraine and it’s necessary to raise the economic relations to the same level.”
The interlocutors discussed the perspectives of deepening of trade and economic relations between the two countries. Dmitry Kolesnikov presented the details of issues discussed at the sitting. He informed that questions related to the establishment of joint enterprises, intensification of cooperation in the fields of construction, agriculture and machine-building had been discussed. The parties agreed to organize business forums on the sidelines of every sitting.
Tigran Sargsyan pointed to Information Technologies and tourism as promising spheres of cooperation.