No contradiction between CIS, EurAsEC and EU, Armenian PM says
“Armenia is interested in the integration processes taking place within the framework of the CIS and EurAsEC,” Armenian Prime Minister Tigarn Sarsgyan said at the meeting with members of the Club of Editors-in-Chief of the CIS, Baltic States and Georgia.
“It was noted during the latest meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Russia that special mechanisms of cooperation between Armenia and the Tax Union should be developed, taking into consideration that our country has no shared border with it,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
At the same time, the Prime Minister stressed that Armenia is interested in the integration processes within the framework of the European Union, as well. “There should be no contradiction between the integration processes taking place inside the CIS, EurAsEC and EU, they should be viewed as relations supplementing each other. We are interested in European integration and the Agreement on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area is of primary importance to us today. The talks started in February of the current year and are expected to be completed by the end of 2013,” the Prime Minister stated.
Touching upon Armenia’s relations with neighbor countries, Tigran Sargsyan said “Armenia is interested in the establishment of peace and security in the region.” “We respect the decision of the Georgian people and are ready to cooperate with the new authorities of Georgia. We are interested in the prosperity of Georgia, as it derives from the interests of the Armenian people, as well. The relations with Iranare also important to us,” he added.
As for Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister said Armenia stands for direct dialogue with the latter. “The negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue are underway within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, and the meetings of the recent years initiated by the Russian Federation have been very useful. Such meetings help establish mutual trust, the parties become more predictable for each other. The negotiations on Nagorno Karabakh have been stalled recently because of the non-constructive position of Azerbaijan,” Tigran Sargsyan noted.
Speaking about the Armenian-Turkish relation, the Prime Minister reminded that Armenia initiated the process of establishment of diplomatic relations without any preconditions. “The protocols were signed, but Turkey refused to ratify them, suggesting certain preconditions. Probably Turkey did not expect Armenia would take the step. It was unexpected to them. I think this initiative of Armenia contributed to the raise of Armenia’s international standing as a reliable partner. The international community has already given its assessment to the process, the ball is now in the Turkish court,” OM Tigran Sargsyan stated.