Armenian youth learns more about UN at the Model UN Conference
Students improved their knowledge of the UN values, as well as their negotiation and communication skills at the Model UN Conference simulating a debate at the UN Security Council on issue of Palestine membership to the UN. The conference was held today at the Yerevan State University (YSU).
The event was jointly organized by the UN Department of Public Information and theYerevanStateUniversityin the framework of the Plan for Cooperation between the UNDPI and the YSU. The Conference is dedicated to the International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People and the International Day of Tolerance.
Prior to the Model UN Conference, training sessions were held to further educate the participants on the UN values, the functions and structure of the UN Security Council as well as its Rules of Procedures. An experienced trainer from the Armenian UN Association and two other experts guided the participants’ research and distributed specially designed guidelines.
The participants were briefed on the positions of the UN Security Council Member States concerning the membership ofPalestineto the UN. They learnt not only about the issue ofPalestinemembership and its sensitivities and functioning of the UN bodies, but also about the art of negotiations, multi-lateral diplomacy, and got relevant information that assisted them to properly represent their respective countries’ positions during the simulation.
Maria Dotsenko, Representative of the UNDPI Office inArmeniasaid: “You learned a lot about UN Security Council functioning and UN values, while working with trainers and researching independently in groups. Ability to negotiate, find compromises and build consensus and tolerate opposite points of view, is useful for your future careers and will help you to be more active members of your communities.”
Ruben Markosyan from theYerevanStateUniversitysaid: “We appreciate our fruitful cooperation with the UN. I am impressed with our students’ passion and enthusiasms with which they approach research and debates, the dedication they bring to drafting their comprehensive statement and the spirit of international diplomacy with which they approach their fellow delegates.”
At the end of the day all participants received certificates of appreciation and awards.
Model UN Conferences simulate the UN bodies during which participants represent different UN Member States and discuss issues of global importance.