Armenian High-Tech companies participate in the Georgian IT Innovation Conference
The fifth annual Georgian Information Technologies Innovation (GITI) conference launched in Tbilisi on November 15. The three-day event features sessions on e-governance, information and cyber security, regional telecommunication market development among other IT related topics, an exhibit and an award ceremony to recognize regional IT breakthroughs and efforts.
The Armenian delegation, which presents the Armenian Corner at the exhibit, consists of fifty representatives from the government and local high-tech enterprises.
The Armenian Corner presents information and communication technology (ICT) products and solutions from Yerevan and other regions of the country. The participation of the Armenian delegation in the event is coordinated by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises and made possible through the support of the USAID-funded Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project. EDMC seeks to enhance the ability of Armenian IT companies to export in the closest international market –Georgia– as well as hone their practical skills in business communication, marketing and sales.
Since its launch in 2008, the GITI conference aims to promote networking and partnership between IT companies, associations, and government representatives from Central and Eastern Europe, Baltic states, the Caucasus and Central Asia in an effort to foster competitiveness and innovation. It is organized by the Georgian ICT Business Council and the LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Georgian Ministry of Justice.
Armenia has participated in the conference since 2008, representing the ‘Made in Armenia’ brand, promoting local solutions in new markets and building new partnerships outside Armenia.