Henrikh Mkhitaryan: Everyone has to play as if he’s captain
Shakhtar and Armenian national team midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan has shared his thoughts on the match of his national team and the upcoming match with Arsenal.
Speaking about the meeting between Armenia and Lithuania, Mkhitaryan said: “The importance of this match lied in the fact that we were waving goodbye to our legendary captain Sargis Hovsepian, who decided to end his playing career. Somewhere in my heart it was a pity that we said goodbye to him. We wanted to win to make him a gift. Well, that’s how it eventually turned out.”
“Every player should understand the importance of his role on the field, playing as if he is captain. Actually, for me it does not matter who will wear the armband,” Mkhitaryan said in an interview posted on Shakhtar’s official website.
Commenting on the upcoming match against Arsenal, the midfielder said: “Arsenal are not easy opponents. It is always difficult to play against them. I would be happy if we won this match, regardless of how big the victory would be. The most important thing is to take three points and be in a good mood before the game with Nordsjælland.”