Azerbaijan’s proposal of a new roadmap untimely, Armenian FM says
Armenian President’s visit to France was productive and very war,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian told a press conference today, adding that the French President’s visit to Armenia is scheduled for 2013.
Asked to comment on Baku’s statements on a new roadmap for the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict said he has an impression that those who propose the roadmap have missed the train.
“I don’t think Azerbaijan’s proposal of a new roadmap is serious, especially if we consider that the question refers to the proposals of 17 years ago. If this roadmap was of any importance 17 years ago, we would have followed it,” the Foreign Minister said, adding that “we should be more realistic and consider the proposals of the international community voiced by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs.”
Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs expressed regret over the lack of progress in the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict. He said, however, that his country is not ready to recognize the independence of Nagorno Karabakh.
“I think this would not facilitate the resolution of this very difficult and very complex situation,” he said, adding that the issue must be addressed by Armenia,Azerbaijan, by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the international community at large.
“We cannot speak about recognition of independence until the negotiations reach a mutually acceptable solution,” Mr. Rinkēvičs said, advising to focus on the negotiations.