President Sargsyan meets the Chairman of French Senate
President Serzh Sargsyan met with the President of the French Senate Jean-Pierre Bel.
At the meeting, the parties underscored that friendship of the Armenian and French peoples, which goes back centuries, since Armenia’s independence has translated into a mutually beneficial close cooperation of the two states and high-level relations, notable for their dynamic dialogue. According to President Serzh Sargsyan and President of the French Senate Jean-Pierre Bel, exceptionally warm inter-parliamentary relations and efficient cooperation play an important and great role. Particularly stressed were the activities of the France-Armenia inter-parliamentary friendship group.
The interlocutors highlighted the importance of the decentralized cooperation in the interaction of the two countries and noted with satisfaction progress registered in that area. They also said that over 60 sister towns and regions of Armenia and France have established friendly ties and in the framework of these relations each year they realize numerous programs in the areas of culture, education, health care, tourism, etc.
The President of Armenia and President of the French Senate highlighted also the importance of the mutually beneficial cooperation on the international arena.
At the meeting, President Serzh Sargsyan on behalf of the Armenian people and his own behalf expressed gratitude to the friendly people of France and its authorities, including Senate, for the adoption of the law on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide.