President Hollande of France accepts an invitation to visit Armenia
While on an official visit to France, Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with his French counterpart Francois Hollande
The Presidents hailed the high level of Armenian-French relations, underlining that the warm friendly ties between the two peoples provide a solid basis for the development and reinforcement of special interstate relations.
Serzh Sargsyan and Francois Hollande exchanged views on regional issues, the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue. The Armenian President expressed gratitude for the constant support of France to Armenia in the European integration process.
After the meeting French President Francois Hollande hosted a dinner in honor of Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan, featuring a number of famous representatives of the Armenian community of France.
The Presidents of Armenia and France made statements for the press. President Sargsyan thanked for the principled position of the French people and authorities on the Armenian Genocide issue. “We are proud that about 500,000 Armenians live in France and many of them have actively participated in the development of France. They are equally Armenian and French. They equally love Armenia and France. We must manage to use their full potential for the sake of our everlasting friendship,” President Sargsyan stated.
French President Francois Hollande noted, in turn, that as an OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing country France will do its best for the negotiations on Nagorno Karabakh to reach the final milestone. “The talks that were suspended for some time, should continue on the basis of the Madrid Principles towards a lasting, I would say a final solution,” he said.
Mr. Hollande said he was glad to accept President Serzh Sargsyan’s invitation to visit Armenia in 2013.