Armenian Minister lauds Iran’s unbiased stance on Karabakh issue
Iran and Armenia are due to ink an agreement to extradite the two countries’ criminals so that they spend their prison terms in their homelands, Armenian Justice Minister Hrayr Tovmasyan announced on Sunday.
“Once the agreement on the extradition of criminals is signed, the necessary steps will be taken for its implementation and we hope that this agreement will yield good results for both countries,” Tovmasyan told Fars News Agency.
Iranian Deputy Justice Minister Ali Sadati said that the agreement will be the first of a kind between Iran and Armenia, adding that the agreement envisages extradition of 12 Iranian prisoners from Armenia to continue their prison terms in Iran.
He said that the prisoners are usually found guilty for lack of knowledge about laws and regulations of the hosting countries.
Hrayr Tovmasyan praised Iran’s impartial stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“Iran has acted very logically and impartially with regard to the issue of Karabakh,” Tovmasyan said in a meeting with his Iranian counterpart Morteza Bakhtiari on Sunday.
As regards bilateral relations between the two neighboring countries, Tovmasyan stressed that there is no impediment to the further expansion of Iran-Armenia relations.