Alitalia starts regular flights to Armenia from December 11
Alitalia –Italy’s National Airline and one of the major air companies in Europe – will start regular flights to Armenia from December 11, Giovanni Simonini, Alitalia General Manager told reporters at Zvartonts Airport. The tickets will cost €300 for Rome-Yerevan-Rome flights and will start from €350 for other directions.
The air communication between the two countries is an urgent necessity for Armenia, which has no sea, Italy’s Ambassador to Armenia Bruno Scapini said, adding that Alitalia’s decision is a serious step to boost the development of Armenia’s economy. The direct flight will also reinforce the Armenian Italian ties, he said.
“I feel this decision is going to be a historic landmark in the relations between Italy and Armenia. It will boost the increase of the volume of commodity turnover. The number of Italian tourists visiting Armenia will increase,” the Ambassador stated.
Alitalia General Manager briefed the reporters on the capacities of the air company. It purchased 75 new planes four years ago, another 25 will be bought in the near future.