Sargsyan congratulates Obama on victory
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the United States of America Barack Obama on the occasion of his re-election as US President. The letter reads:
I cordially congratulate you on your reelection as President of the United States of America.
Your impressive victory has proven that the course taken by you for moving the United States forward, your domestic and international policy meet the expectations of the overwhelming majority of the American people.
We are grateful for the continuing assistance provided to Armenia by the United States. I am also greatly pleased that with your reelection we will be able to continue to develop and deepen the Armenian-American relations which currently enjoy the highest level in the history of our bilateral contacts. I remain confident that during the four years of your second term our multifaceted cooperation will yield new impressive results for the mutual benefit of our peoples.
Mr. President, please accept once again my warmest congratulations and best wishes.”