Anti-Armenian materials removed from Azerbaijan’s booth at World Travel Market
“The statement by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan regarding the participation of Armenia and Artsakh in World Travel Market that kicked off on November 5 in London, is nothing but a product of sick imagination,” the Armenian National Competitiveness Foundation said in a statement.
Azerbaijan claimed that “necessary measures ought to be undertaken to remove Artsakh from the list of seven participating travel agencies, as has been done previously”.
The National Competitiveness Foundation notes that “not seven, but eleven Armenian Travel agencies are represented in the fair and the participation of Artsakh has never met an obstacle before, not counting Azerbaijan’s customary hysteria and the fact of damaged pavilion in Paris, which had been recovered promptly.”
Artsakh’s participation in London is running smoothly being featured within the unified Armenian booth and, as always, is drawing a large amount of publicity among the visitors as well as participants.
Moreover, the materials containing anti-Armenian propaganda have been taken out from the stand of Azerbaijan at the request of the Armenian delegation.