ANCA congratulates Obama on victory
ANCA Chairman Ken Hachikian released the following statement regarding the 2012 U.S. Presidential and Congressional elections.
“We congratulate President Obama on his victory, commend Governor Romney for a well run campaign, and thank Armenian American voters who went to the polls today in record numbers to support federal, state, and local candidates who support issues of special concern to our community. We look forward to getting to work right away in engaging with the Obama Administration and the incoming Congress to make progress on the full range of the Armenian American community’s public policy priorities.”
“We were greatly gratified to see such a large percentage of our Congressional endorsees win their races, including powerful advocates such as Senator Bob Menendez, House Majority Leader Eric Cantor, Representatives Adam Schiff, Ed Royce, Frank Pallone, and many others.”
The ANCA endorsed over 140 Congressional candidates from over 30 states across the U.S. Complete results regarding these key races, along with a host of state and local elections are forthcoming.