Hungarians apologized to Armenians at IPA World Congress
Members of the Association of Veteran Policemen of Armenia participated in the 20th World Congress of the International Police Association (IPA) in Israel. This year Armenia became an associated member of IPA, and will be granted full membership at a 2013 congress in September 2013. The IPA – the largest police organization in the world – was formed on January 1, 1950.
Members of the Hungarian delegation participating in the congress, apologized to Armenians and expressed their regret over the decision of the Hungarian authorities to extradite Ramil Safarov, members of the Armenian delegation told reporters in Yerevan.
The summit discussed issues related to the raise of the role of Police and explored the ways of change of experience between the parties.
Chairman of the Armenian branch of the International Police Association (IPA) Grisha Sargsyan declared that they will support incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan at the presidential elections in 2013.