Gallup International: Serzh Sargsyan and Gagik Tsarukyan have the highest rating
The Armenian Office of the Gallup International conducted public opinion polls in Armenia in September to reveal the social economic conditions of the population and find out the political preferences ahead of the presidential elections.
The survey was conducted among 1,067 citizens all over the republic; 0.5% of the respondents assessed the economic situation as very good, 5% said it’s good, 37% said the economic conditions are bad, and another 22% assessed it as “very bad.”
As for the rating of politicaians ahead of the parliamentary elections, 28% said they would vote for incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan if the elections were held this weekend. Nineteen per cent said they would vote for Gagik Tsarukyan, 11% prefer Robert Kocharyan, 4% would cast their ballot in favor of Raffi Hovhannisyan. Levon Ter-Petrosyan and Vardan Oskanian have 3% each. Eleven per cent of the respondents said they would not vote for any candidate.