Armenia, EU hails the pace of development of relations
“Armenia-EU relations are developing at a positive pace,” Secretary of the National Security Council of Armenia Arthur Baghdasaryan declared at the 11th sitting of the EU Advisory Group in Armenia. He noted that the a number of important events have taken place over the past two months, which allow to insist that there is good progress, but at the same time there is still much to be done.
The European officials confessed, in turn, that they view Armenia as a country, which is inclined to stand closer to the European Union.
On October 18 Armenia and EU signed a preliminary deal on visa facilitation and readmission agreements. Arthur Baghdasaryan hopes that visa regime for RA citizens will be facilitated in the first half of 2013.
The NSC Secretary attached importance to the successful completion of the second round of negotiations on the creation of a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.
Summing up the results of the work done in the past three months, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Trian Hristea said he agrees with the assessments of the Armenian National Security Council Secretary.
He noted that Armenia is an important strategic partner for the EU, and it’s obvious that the two have similar approaches on many issues. According to him, there are serious bases for the successful continuation of the negotiations and if the pace maintains, a certain package will be ready by 2013.