Iranian playwrights to meet Armenian writers in Yerevan
A group of nine Iranian playwrights left Tehran for Yerevan to attend a meeting with members of the Writers’ Union of Armenia, Tehran Times reports.
The weeklong meeting has been organized based on an agreement signed by the Playwrights Center of the Iranian Theater Forum and the  Union in 2010.
The group includes Behzad Seddiqi, Mohammad-Amir Yarahmadi, Alireza Naderi, Susan Rahimi, Salma Salamati, Bahram Jalalipur, Sadeq Safaii, Mehdi Mirbaqeri and Andranik Khochumian.
A number of Armenian Troupes are scheduled to perform plays and play readings for the Iranian group.
In addition, Armenian translations of some Iranian plays will be unveiled during the meeting, center spokesman Behzad Seddiqi said in a press release on Wednesday.
Among the plays are “Old Blade” written by Mohammad-Amir Yarahmadi, “Esmaeil Aqa’s Haunt” by Hamid Amjad and “Love Story from the Death of the Moon in the Month of Ordibehesht” by Mohammad Charmshir.
“Trembling Fortune, Ill-Fated Folks” by Alireza Naderi, “Mug” by Naghmeh Samini, and “A Room with Two Doors” by Mahmud Nazeri will also be introduced during the meeting.
The books have been translated by Edward Hakhverdian, George Asaturian and several other Armenian translators.