Armenians of Hungary preparing to appeal the decision on Sararov in the court
The leaders of the Hungarian Armenian community are preparing to apply to the court to dispute the Hungarian government’s decision and prove that the extradition of the Azerbaijani murderer goes first and foremost against Hungarian legislation, President of the Armenian community of Hungary Sevan Sargsyan, Vice-President Alex Avanesyan and President of the “Armenia-Hungary” Friendship Group of AOKS Anahit Simonyan said during the meeting with RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan welcomed the Hungarian-Armenian community’s activities, especially the active efforts made after the Hungarian government’s decision to extradite the Azerbaijani murderer.
The leader of the Hungarian-Armenian community informed that the Hungarian government no longer wishes to touch upon and discuss the Azerbaijani killer’s issue after the extradition and that the Armenian community faces difficulties in holding talks on this matter. Instead, the community is in collaboration with progressive Hungarian public figures and intellectuals and the oppositional presses.
During the meeting, importance was attached to all Armenians’ unified position on the matter and the need for collaboration with the Armenian communities of different countries around the world.