President Sargsyan visits “Shengavit” and “Erebuni” Historic and Archaeological Museum Reserves
President Serzh Sargsyan visited the “Shengavit” and “Erebuni” Historic and Archaeological Museum Reserves today. During a consultation with specialists of the sphere the President was briefed on the situation and the problems existing in the sphere of archaeology.
In 180 B.C. Artashes I founded capital Artashat, and the recent archaeological findings are proofs of its strength and richness. The excavations of the ancient city started in 1970 and continue into today. According to Pavel Avetisyan, Director of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, the findings allow to restore the general picture of one of the largest state and cultural centers of the Ancient East and the Armenian royal city.
As for the Shengavit archaeological site, the 5000-year-old temple and the adjunct structures found on its territory still need to be examined and restored to present the exceptional values of Ancient Armenia to the visitors. However, all this requires serious investments. “Despite the considerable achievements of the past years, the sphere needs serious state support,” Pavel Avetisyan said.
Director of the Erebuni Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve Gagik Gyurjyan attached importance to the programs targeted at the creation of infrastructures, preservation of monuments and continuation of excavations.