Armenia mulls the introduction of probation service
Within the framework of the reforms implemented in penitentiary system the European Union helps Armenia implement the probation service. The draft package and the action plan of the probation service were presented in Yerevan today.
The service will be created under the Ministry of Justice, but will be an agency independent from the penitentiary system. Such services exist in 26 European countries. The best practices should serve as a basis for the introduction of a similar service in Armenia.
The global objective of introduction of the probation service is to help reduce the crimes rate in the country and raise the level of security of citizens, said Daniel Stoyanov, head of the group responsible for the development of the strategic package of creation of the probation service.
Experts suggest the probation service to be engaged in the reconciliation of the perpetrator and the victim of the crime.
Daniel Stoyanov stressed that here is no standard model of probation and every country develops it based on its peculiarities.