NKR National Assembly sends a message to NSW Parliament
The National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic has sent a message to the upper house of the Parliament of the Australian State of New South Wales, press service of the NKR National Assembly reports. The message reads, in part:
“We learnt with a deep feeling of gratitude about the adoption of the resolution recognizing the right of people of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic to self-determination. For more than twenty years our people have been striving for international recognition of their state guided by universal democratic values, finding its deserved place among the free and sovereign peoples.
We are confident that the international recognition of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic will play an important and decisive role in the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict, will contribute to the establishment of lasting peace and stability in the region. The resolution adopted by you inspires hope that the federal authorities of Australia will react to the initiative of New South Wealth and will also take similar steps to recognize the priority of the right of peoples to self-determination.
We welcome the resolution and voice hope that the inter-state relations will be established between the authorities of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Australia in the foreseeable future for the sake of establishment of justice in international relations and the unconditional realization of the right of peoples to self-determination.”
The message was signed by the “Motherland,” “Democracy” and ARF Dashnaktsutyun factions of the National Assembly and the “Artsakhatun” Deputy Group.