“Artsakh: the Garden of Armenian Culture and Traditions” presented in Stuttgart
Within the framework of the Days of Armenian Culture, the presentation of the book of Artsakh: the Garden of Armenian Culture and Traditions took place in the capital city of Stuttgart, state of Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany. The ceremony was initiated by the NKR Permanent Mission to Germany and supported by the local Armenian community
German historian, Dr. Peter Halfter was the keynote speaker at the ceremony. He briefed on the significant periods of the history of Artsakh, on the historical and architectural monuments of Tsitsernavank, Amaras, Gandzasar, and Dadivank, as well as emphasized the importance of the excavations of the ancient city of Tigranakert.
At the end of the ceremony, Dr. Halfter touched upon the negotiation process on the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh-Azerbaijani conflict. NKR Permanent Representative to Germany Harutyun Grigorian answered the questions of the event participants.