Vice-Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly appreciates Czech Parliamentary resolution on Safarov
Vice-President of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov called the Vice President of the Senate of the Czech Republic Přemysl Sobotka to express his appreciation in the in connection with the just resolution on the case of the Azerbaijani criminal Ramil Safarov adopted by the Committee on Foreign Relations, Defense and Security of the Senate of the Czech Republic.
Edward Sharmzanov noted that this was another manifestation of calling the things by their names. He expressed hope that the cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries would be more effective and continuous.
Přemysl Sobotka noted that the Parliament of the Czech Republic greatly emphasizes the protection of human rights and democratic values. He expressed readiness to further deepen Armenian-Czech inter-parliamentary relations.
The sides emphasized the fact that this resolution has been adopted on the eve of RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan’s visit to the Czech Republic.