Serzh Sargsyan and Gagik Tsarukyan have the highest rating, sociologist says
According to the data of the Sotsiometer research center, 12 parties will nominate a candidate for the presidential elections or will support the candidate nominated by another political force. “What’s important here is the strategy of the opposition and the position of Prosperous Armenia,” head of the center Aharon Adibekyan told reporters today.
“In case the opposition forces run for President separately, the candidate of the ruling party may win in the first round. If the opposition unites, the chances will increase. Therefore, the possibility of run-up depends on the position the Prosperous Armenia will assume and the attitude of other parties,” the sociologist said.
“According to our assessment, Serzh Sargsyan and Gagik Tsarukyan have the highest rating. The chances of the rest are rather low. Raffi Hovhannisyan comes third with about 15%, followed by Levon Ter-Petrosyan (5-6%). Two representatives of the Armenian Revolutionary federation Armen Rustamyan and Vahan Hovhannisyan have a combined 6% rating. There are no other politicians on the arena, besides second President Robert Kocharyan. He may join some political force like a ‘joker,’ to strengthen it. But it depends more on whether the political forces will invite him rather than his personal decision,” Adibekyan said.