Mexican Parliament unequivocally supports the right to self-determination of peoples
On October 24, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, who is in Mexico on an official visit, met with Francisco Arroyo Vieyra, the Deputy Chairman of the Lower Chamber of Mexico’s Senate.
Welcoming the Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Vieyra mentioned that Mexico’s Parliament would like to bring its contribution to the development and strengthening of the Armenian-Mexican relations.
Edward Nalbandian stressed that the resolutions adopted during the previous year’s sitting of the Chamber of the Mexican Parliament which distort the facts about Nagorno-Karabakh not only harmed bilateral relations, but also flagrantly contradict to the position of the international community repeatedly voiced by the heads of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries. In the words of the Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs, such activities are harming the steps undertaken by the international community towards the settlement of the issue and are threatening regional stability.
The high-ranking official of the Mexican Parliament said he’s aware of the negative consequences of the above-mentioned statements and provided explanations, underlining that the Chamber of the Mexican Parliament unequivocally supports the right to self-determination of peoples and any attempts to refer some positions to the Mexican Parliament do not correspond to reality.
Edward Nalbandian expressed satisfaction with the unequivocal support provided by the Mexican Parliament to the right to self-determination of peoples, as well as with the assurances presented by the Mexican Secretariat of Foreign Affairs that Mexico officially supports the proposals made by the Minsk Group on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, and the efforts undertaken in that direction.
Minister Nalbandian expressed hope that the newly elected Mexican Parliament would undertake effective steps to develop relations with Armenia. Edward Nalbandian informed  about the creation of a friendship group with the Chamber of the Mexican Parliament in the Armenian Parliament, and conveyed greetings of the Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan to the heads of the Senate and Chamber of Parliament.
Francisco Arroyo Vieyra said that the Chamber of Parliament would undertake the steps towards the creation of a friendship group with the Armenian National Assembly which would definitely become an important format of interaction.
In Mexico City Foreign Minister had a meeting with the representatives of the Armenian community in Mexico, as well. Edward Nalbandian presented them the main vectors of Armenian’s foreign policy, reforms implemented in the country, and the results of the meetings held in Mexico as well as answered their numerous questions.
The visit of the Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs to Mexico was largely covered by the local media. The Mexican media presented many publications referring to the situation created after the unveiling of a so-called Khojaly monument in Mexico City, describing it as an insult to the dignity of the Mexican people.
The Mexican Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed the Armenian Minister that under the pressure of the Mexican public opinion, Mexico City’s municipality made a decision to establish a special commission to determine the fate of the Azeri monuments.
Wrapping up the visit to Mexico, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian left for Guatemala.