EU experts to deliver university lectures in Yerevan
From 24 October to 03 December 2012, the EU Advisory Group will deliver a series of lectures to students from the Yerevan State University and American University of Armenia.
The lectures will help Armenian students to learn the latest developments in the fields of Human Rights, Justice and Home Affairs, the Rule of Law, International Trade and Sanitary and Phytosanitary Issues.
The lecture series will be launched at the Centre for European Studies of the Yerevan State University. The opening remarks will be made by the Head of Operations Section of the EU Delegation to Armenia Mr Jean-Christophe Gayrand, the Director of Centre for European Studies Mr. Artur Ghazinyan and the Team Leader of the EU Advisory Group Mr. Willem van der Geest.
The lecture series will be given by renowned international experts of the EU Advisory Group and will engage participating students in interactive discussions.