11th session of Armenia-Iran Intergovernmental Commission in Yerevan
The 11th session of the Armenia-Iran Intergovernmental Commission kicked off in Yerevan today. The Iranian delegation, headed by the Minister of Energy of the Islamic Republic of Iran Majid Namjou, the Co-chairman of the Iranian side of the Commission, arrived in Yerevan to participate in the session.
Armenian Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Armen Movsisyan, the Armenian Co-Chairman of the Commission, and IRI Minister of Energy Majid Namjou opened the 11th session of the RA-IRI Intergovernmental Joint Commission.
During the meeting the sides discussed issues concerning the spheres of trade and economy, energy, transport and communication, mining industry, nature protection, health, agriculture, labour and social affairs, education and science, culture, and touched upon questions of inter-regional cooperation.
At the end of the meeting, the Memorandum of Understanding of the 11th Joint Session of RA-IRI Intergovernmental Commission was signed.
The Armenia-Iran Intergovernmental Commission was created in 1992 parallel to the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.