Presidents of Armenia, NKR visit defense positions
President Serzh Sargsyan visited one of the military units deployed at the eastern border of the Republic and participated at the official ceremony of handing-over of the apartments built for the officer personnel.
Afterwards, the President of Armenia left on a working visit to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
Serzh Sargsyan and President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakian, RA Minister of Defense Seiran Ohanian, accompanied by the representatives of the high command visited the defense positions, familiarized first hand with the combat readiness of the troops and ongoing army building works.
The Presidents of Armenia and Artsakh were present at the military exercises carried out by the NKR Defense Army and conducted monitoring of the defense area. In one of the military units, Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and Bako Sahakian participated also at the inauguration of Saint Gevorg church. Later, they conducted a meeting with the participation of the high military command.
The Presidents of Armenia and Karabakh visited also the Maghavuz coal mine in Martakert region which has already started to deliver black coal to the Republic of Armenia for the Yerevan Hydro-Power Station, Ltd., which produces electricity in the mixed water-coal regime (through the refurbishment and commissioning of the old power generating units). This investment project, which is important for the energy and mining areas, along with fostering economy will also considerably enhance Armenia’s energy security. The Presidents of Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh were informed that a coal-preparation plant will be constructed on the territory of the Maghavuz mine.
After familiarizing with the ongoing works and prospective programs of the mine developing company, Presidents Sargsyan and Sahakian wished the company all the best in its future activities.