Edward Nalbandian: Azerbaijan has become the world champion in using threat of force and inciting war
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian delivered a lecture on Armenia’s foreign policy at the Matías Romero Diplomatic Academy of Mexico. In attendance were Ambassadors accredited to Mexico, high-ranking officials from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, experts, journalists, lecturers and students. The speech was followed by a Q&A session.
Minister Nalbandian said, in part: “Having rich corruption experience inside the country, Baku is trying to transfer it to the platform of interstate relations, using it as a tool for laying the burden of its own erroneous perceptions on others. Unfortunately, some politicians in some countries fall in Azerbaijan’s trap, demonstrate weakness and are unable to resist the ‘corruption temptations.’ Judging from its internal experience, Azerbaijan considers that everything is being sold and bought in interstate relations, as well.”
Reacting to the outrage of those present regarding the installation of the statue of Azerbaijan’s ex-President and the monument to Khojalu events in the capital of Mexico, the Armenian Foreign Minister said: “The reactions in Mexico and the world are unequivocal. The issue has been addressed by leading human rights experts and leading media, including CNN, BBC, Associated Press, Reuters, Agence France Press, Time, New York Times, Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post. The list can be continued, and I can say I agree with the general opinion.”
“The plaque of the monument informs that the former KGB head is a brilliant example of devotion to international peace, who has led Azerbaijan towards democracy. It would be correct to add that many human rights organizations have classified that country among the most corrupt and most undemocratic countries of the world, that it has become the world champion in using the threat of force and inciting war,” the Armenian Foreign Minister stated.