Armenian PM, UNWTO Secretary General explore the potential of development of tourism
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Taleb Rifa, Secretary General of the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), who had arrived in Armenia to participate in the two-day conference in Yerevan titled “Universal Values and Cultural Diversity in the 21st Century: The Role of Tourism.”
Mr. Rifa hailed the results of the conference.  The UNWTO Secretary General said he was impressed by the progress Armenia has registered in the field of tourism. He attached great importance to the signing of the Yerevan Declaration on intercultural dialogue and cultural diversity, which promotes the development of tourism and respect for universal values.
The interlocutors discussed the perspectives of development of tourism in our country. The Prime Minister noted that despite the steady 5% growth registered in the sphere, the implementation of the policy of continuous development of tourism is one of the priorities of the Armenian Government.
The parties emphasized the importance of creating a favorable atmosphere for the development of mass tourism all over Armenia, utilization of the local tourism potential, promotion of investments in the field of hotel construction, creation of a network of affordable hotels, examination of the best international practices and establishment of ties with leading countries in the sphere.
UNWTO Secretary General expressed his willingness to help Armenia solve the above-mentioned issues.