U.S. position on the Karabakh conflict settlement remains unchanged
Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains the greatest obstacle to the development and long-term stability to the region, Deputy U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Adam Sterling said during his speech at the International Conference “Role of Azerbaijan-U.S. cooperation on ensuring peace and security in the region” in Baku on Friday.
“There are no easy answers to the issue, it is a difficult problem,” he said. Sterling said as an OSCE Minsk Group, the U.S. continues its work to establish the conditions and confidence necessary for Azerbaijan and Armenia to make real progress to a just and peaceful solution of the conflict.
“The U.S. position on the conflict remains unchanged. The U.S. is committed to a peacefully negotiated settlement of the conflict as the only viable solution for the region’s well being,” he said.