Armenian, Italian Ministers exchange views on regional security issues
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Giampaolo Di Paola, Italy’s Defense Minister.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian expressed satisfaction with the dynamically developing Armenian-Italian friendly relations since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries twenty years ago. Minster Nalbandian underlined that latest year state visit of the RA President to Italy provided a new impetus to the bilateral interaction.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Giampaolo Di Paola mentioned that he was pleased to visit Armenia and highly assessed Armenian’s engagement in maintaining of international security and peace, in particular peacekeeping operations.
In the course of the meeting, the sides  expressed satisfaction with the signing of an agreement on the cooperation in the defense sphere, which according to the interlocutors would be a basis for the efficient cooperation in that sphere. The Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Italian Defense Minister touched upon the interaction between Armenia and the European Union and the huge progress made in its frames.
During the meeting views were exchanged on a number of issues related to regional security. Minister Nalbandian presented in detail the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue. The Defense Minister of Italy stressed that his country being a member of the OSCE Minsk Group, supports the efforts taken by the Minks Group Co-Chairs towards the peaceful settlement of the issue.