Humanitarian aid from Armenia being distributed to affected families in Aleppo
The Aleppo branch of the Syrian Arab Red Crescent (SARC) began on distributing the humanitarian relief provided by the Armenian people to Syrians to help them face the effects of terrorism and sanctions, SANA news agency reports.
Governor of Aleppo Mohammad Walid Aqqad said this relief is a translation of the relations between the two friendly peoples, thanking the government and people of Armenia for their initiative.
In turn,Armenia’s Consul in Aleppo Karen Krikorian said that this relief is presented in this crisis by the Armenians to the Syrians who embraced the Armenian people during their ordeals.
Director of the Aleppo branch of SARC, Hael Assi, said that distribution of relief is carried out in cooperation with the Armenian Embassy and Armenian Orthodox Archdiocese, and that it will help meet the needs of families whose homes were damaged by terrorism.
The relief arrived on board an Armenian plane that landed in Aleppo on Monday evening carrying 14 tons of foodstuffs.