Armenian President meets Italy’s Defense Minister
President Serzh Sargsyan received Admiral Giampaolo Di Paola, Minister of Defense of Italy.
Serzh Sargsyan welcomed Minister Giampaolo Di Paola’s visit to our country and underscored that Armenia attaches importance to the multifaceted cooperation with Italy, including bilateral ties in the area of defense.
The parties noted with satisfaction that in the framework of the Italian Minister’s visit to Armenia and signing of the agreement on cooperation with the RA Ministry of Defense, the legal field for unfolding bilateral cooperation in this area will be formed.
The interlocutors hailed the centuries-long Armenian-Italian friendly ties which according to the parties are also being strengthened through the different level reciprocal visits.
The Minister of Defense of Italy noted that he is well-aware of the Armenian nation’s history and culture from the invaluable documents deposited at the Saint Lazar in Venice and is greatly impressed by the great Armenians’ impressive contribution to the world civilization.