“Alliance Francaise” opens its permanent residence in Yerevan
After ten years of activity at the French University of Armenia, the French “Alliance Francaise” will have its permanent residence in the center of Yerevan. The center will become a place for meeting for those who want to contribute to the inter-cultural dialogue between Armenia and France.
“Alliance Francaise will be a place for exchange of views, communication and dialogue,” French Ambassador to Armenia Henry Reynaud said at the opening ceremony, adding that it will become a French cultural center in Armenia.
Today Alliance Francaise has 1,072 committees in 135 countries of the world. More than 500 thousand people are leading French through its network. According to Jean Claude Jacques, Secretary General of the Foundation, 527 Armenians study French in the Armenian center of Alliance Francaise.